Immigration Lawyer Danbury, CT
Call To Schedule A Consultation - 203-614-1687 

Stamford - 1234 Summer St, Suite 400, Stamford, CT 06905
Danbury - 169 Main St, Danbury, CT 06810
Hartford - 100 Pearl St, Suite 400, Hartford, CT 06103

Naturalization and Citizenship

Naturalization & Citizenship

Immigration Law for the Danbury & Stamford, CT Area

NATURALIZATION & CITIZENSHIP

The United States is a nation of immigrants. To become a citizen of the United States, a person must be born in the U.S. or obtain citizenship through a process of naturalization or apply for derivative citizenship through their parents. Many immigrants seek to become citizens of the United States for various reasons: to participate more fully in society, to vote in the United States, to apply for federal employment, or sponsor a loved one. Once a person is a legal permanent resident of the United States and has met certain legal requirements, he or she can then apply to become a United States citizen and go through the naturalization process.
To be eligible for Naturalization:
  1.     You must be at least 18 years old
  2.     You must be a Permanent Resident of the United States
  3.     You have been a Permanent Resident for five years or more OR three to five years
  4.     During the last five years, you have not been out of the United States for 30 months or more
  5.     During the last five years, you have not taken a trip out of the United States for more than one year
  6.     You have resided in the state which your applying for citizenship for the last three months
  7.     You can read, write and speak English
  8.     You know the fundamentals of U.S. history
Please note: there may be exceptions to the abovementioned eligibility requirements.

Successful Naturalization Requires A Skilled Lawyer

The pathway to citizenship is desired by many, but the road to obtaining this privilege can be difficult. USCIS has the right to look into the applicant’s past, which consists of tax records, marriage(s), children, arrests, convictions, and employment history. Many inquiries can lead to the denial of your application. Therefore, it is important to ensure your application is thorough and all avenues of inquiry are considered when applying for citizenship. At the Law Offices of Rashmi N. Patel, we work closely with our clients to ensure they are eligible to apply for citizenship and overcome any barriers which may exist at the time of applying.

Deriving Citizenship Through Your Parent(s)

In some cases, the United States offers automatic citizenship upon children of U.S. citizens when a few very relaxed conditions are met. The most important change occurred with the Child Citizenship Act of 2002 when the Congress again extended rights of US Citizens to transmit citizenship to their children. Currently, parents can transmit citizenship to children in two modes: (1) automatically; and (2) by operation of law with minor conditions met. Automatic transmission occurs at birth while transmission by operation of law occurs after birth but before the child attains the age of 18. Please call Attorney Rashmi N. Patel to see if you or your child are eligible.
Contact a lawyer who has helped many people resolve immigration issues. Call Stamford, CT immigration attorney Rashmi Patel or email her with your questions.
Share by: